Paramedic Recognition Awards 2017

2017 Award Recipients

Medical Directors Award of Excellence

The Medical Directors Award of Excellence is awarded to Paramedics who have been recognized for excellence in EMS. This award is based on nomination by peers, Service Administration, chart auditors or the SWORBHP Medical Directors. A maximum of four awards per year will be presented. Congratulations to the following recipients of the Medical Directors Award of Excellence!

Reicpient(s) Name

Year

Paramedic Services
Tricia Rousseau

2017

Essex Windsor
Brad Humber

2017

Essex Windsor
James Daussett

2017

Huron County
David Ludwig

2017

Huron County
Ken Jones

2017

Middlesex London
Shireen Jackson

2017

Middlesex London
Jennifer Stade

2017

Middlesex London
Shawn Hunsberger

2017

Middlesex London
Adam Bennett

2017

Middlesex London

 

Medical Director’s Commendation Award

The Medical Director’s Commendation Award is awarded to Paramedics who have been recognized for delivering exceptional care to a patient(s) in the prehospital setting. This award is based on recommendation by the Local Medical Director or the receiving hospital Emergency Physician. Congratulations to the following recipients of the Medical Director's Commendation Award!

Paramedic(s) Name

Year

Paramedic Services
Jackie Simpraga

2017

Essex Windsor
Scott Miller

2017

Essex Windsor
Mike Filiault

2017

Essex Windsor
Ryan Cloutier

2017

Essex Windsor
Leonard Tetreault

2017

Essex Windsor
Chris Lizotte

2017

Essex Windsor
David Desmarais

2017

Medavie Chatham
Ryan Wilan

2017

Medavie Chatham
Ed Pavlakovich

2017

Medavie Chatham
Jon Benoit

2017

Medavie Chatham
Cory Edgar

2017

Lambton County
Ann Miller

2017

Lambton County
Jennifer Woodiwiss

2017

Lambton County
Dawn McBean

2017

Lambton County
Corey Faubert

2017

Lambton County
Brent Farrell

2017

Lambton County
Jeff MacTavish

2017

Lambton County

 

Prehospital Save Award

The Prehospital Save Award is awarded to paramedics who have been recognized for obtaining a field ROSC. All patients survived to hospital discharge. Congratulations to the following recipients of the Prehospital Save Award!

Paramedic(s) Name Date Paramedic Services
Justin Lemay, Mathew Jeffs, Danielle Demers, Brittany Nolan

Jan   2017

Middlesex London
Frank Labodi, Kevin Coulter

Jan   2017

Middlesex London
Lance Huver, Brandon Bellehumeur, Stephanie Simetic, Kimberly Myers

Jan  2017

Essex-Windsor
Erin Botma, Alex Donohoe

Jan  2017

Grey County
Jay Thompson, Richard LaChapelle

Jan   2017

Grey County
Steven Amlin, Levi McEwen

Jan  2017

Huron County
Lynda Jackson, Patrician Schelhaas

Jan  2017

Middlesex London
Timothy Branch, Marc Kobrosli

Jan  2017

Essex-Windsor
Shawn Hunsberger, Jennifer Stade, Shireen Jackson, Ken Jones

Feb 2017

Middlesex London
Nicole Awram, Lauren Clark, Kristen Hamilton, Cale Pockele-Peltier

Feb  2017

Essex-Windsor
Brendon Martin, Scott MacDonald, Sean Sutton, Deb Hunter, Kelly Dolbear

Feb  2017

Middlesex London
John Mitrevski, Marina Voakes, Robert Ulicny

Feb  2017

Essex-Windsor
Amanda Morris, Curtis Taylor

Feb  2017

Grey County
Chris Kirwan, Michael DeVries, Christine Iskandar

Feb  2017

Essex-Windsor
Sherry Foster, Paul Sollors, Mitch Bowering

Feb  2017

Grey County
Rodney Hetherington, Marc Corp

Feb  2017

Medavie Chatham
Sean Van Alphen, John Kerkhove, Liam Breckell

Feb  2017

Oxford County
Dawn Bowman, Janis Harrison, Steve Cook, Jay Loosley

Feb  2017

Middlesex London
Timothy Soulliere, Nicholas Chiarappa

Mar  2017

Essex-Windsor
Tricia Rousseau, Shannon Ingall, Christopher Dziedzic, Victor Dimitriu, Kalynn Rossignol

Mar  2017

Essex-Windsor
Jason Bod, Jennifer Viramontes, Aden Corbitt

Mar  2017

Medavie Elgin
Nicole Awram, Rose Pizzuti

Mar  2017

Essex-Windsor
Kevin DeMarco, Victoria Laframboise

Mar  2017

Essex-Windsor
Adam Guenard, Bill Seeley

Mar  2017

Middlesex London
Patty Sinn, Tammy Wright, Simon Martin, Tim Zima

Mar  2017

Middlesex London
Ryan Marshall, Colleen Dimmock, Russel Chase, Terry Chiu

Mar  2017

Oxford County
Trevor Lee, Darrin Haskell, Anthony Jaroszewicz

Mar  2017

Essex-Windsor
Tina Kaldma, Lauren Dewar

Apr   2017

Essex-Windsor
Matt Girotti, Jordy Terry, Scott Marshall

Apr   2017

Middlesex London
Andre Mongeau, Steven Jacobs, Brandon Damm, Larry Johnston

Apr   2017

Essex-Windsor
Francois Bernatchez, Michelle Van Opstal

Apr   2017

Middlesex London
Judith Ismail, Dominik Palys, Mark Whiston, Alex Regan

Apr   2017

Middlesex London
Rick St-Pierre, Angela Volpatti, Mona Hansen, Dawn newman

Apr   2017

Essex-Windsor
Craig Deryk, Scott Nam

Apr   2017

Medavie Elgin
Jason Schinbein, Brad McEachnie, Devin Brown, Louise Herrin

Apr   2017

Middlesex London
Chris Manning, Sean Sutton

Apr   2017

Middlesex London
Mike Tortola, Michael Purdy, Ljubisa Apostolovski, Jamieson Gemmell

Apr   2017

Essex-Windsor
Jonathon Smith, Sarah Leason

May   2017

Medavie Elgin
Sonja Campeau, Hanna Colenutt

May   2017

Essex-Windsor
Janis Harrison, Jim McDonald

May   2017

Oxford County
Andrew Randell, Michelle Van Opstal

May   2017

Middlesex London
Dallas Wood, Lee Nordstrom, Dave Jeffries, Phil Adams

May  2017

Essex-Windsor
Frank Labodi, Kevin Coulter

May   2017

Middlesex London
Meagan Slack, Lindsay Paton

May   2017

Middlesex London
Kelsey Galbraith, Josh Allen

May   2017

Middlesex London
Nicholas Chiarappa, Peter Morassutti, Tyson Brohman, Arthur Bobek

May   2017

Essex-Windsor
Tricia Fischer, Jamie Hamlin, Shawn Davis

May   2017

Essex-Windsor
Rick St-Pierre, Angela Volpatti

May   2017

Essex-Windsor
Nick Montaleone, Paul Stromme, Dave Bart, Jean Piere Bacon

May   2017

Essex-Windsor
Chris Manning, Nicole Patterson

May   2017

Middlesex London
Stephanie Schellenberger, Jennifer Cripton

June   2017

Middlesex London
Chris Marshall, Ronald Van Hee

June   2017

Middlesex London
jodi Brenndorfer, Adam Tapp

June   2017

Middlesex London
Kevin DeMarco, Victoria Laframboise

June   2017

Essex-Windsor
Deanna Owen, Arthur Bobek, Jean Pierre Bacon

June   2017

Essex-Windsor
Todd Douglas, Jason Harrison

June   2017

Middlesex London
Sara Pickard, Dennis Menegotto

June   2017

Grey County
Peter Morassutti, Jason Renaud, Christopher Nugent, Ashely Lemay, Tyson Brohman

July   2017

Essex-Windsor
Jamie Walter, Dave Moore, Neill Morton, Brandon Wise

July   2017

Oxford County
Jeff Conway, Sarah Marrone, David Leonard, Sai Yang

July   2017

Middlesex London
Jesse Hall, Brett Uhrig, Hayley Murray, Gloria Bowes

July   2017

Bruce County
Don Riley, Greg Smith

July   2017

Middlesex London
Amy Cowenberg, Chris Kirwan, Tyson Brohman

July   2017

Essex-Windsor
Jeremi Taylor, John Conlon

July   2017

Essex-Windsor
Donald Theriault, Robert Injic

July   2017

Essex-Windsor
Jonathan Hogan, Trevor Iles

July   2017

Essex-Windsor
Sai Yang, Laura Doherty, Scott Recktor, Paul Keane, John Blaauw, Devin Brown

July   2017

Middlesex London
Brad Langlois, Robin Ross

July   2017

Grey County
Robert Ulicny, Anthony Jaroszewicz, Darrin Haskell

July   2017

Essex-Windsor
Kelli Matous, Orla Wood, Julie Colgan, Andrew Oliva

July  2017

Middlesex London
Melanie Lacourciere, Michael Manery, Jennifer Miner

Aug  2017

Essex-Windsor
Brad Humber, Tricia Rousseau, Jackie Simpraga, Scott Miner

Aug  2017

Essex-Windsor
Cathie Driedger, Jamieson Gemmell, Anthony Jaroszewicz, Adrien Bezaire

Aug  2017

Essex-Windsor
Brian Rockwood, Kelsy Long

Aug  2017

Huron County
Kristen Brown, Sean Brennan

Aug  2017

Middlesex London
Kaileen Brown, Kristen Brown, Frank Labodi, Tammy Wright, Jayson Mathieson

Aug  2017

Middlesex London
Amanda Nicholson, Reid Milne-Oneil, Derek Stephenson

Sept  2017

Grey County
Brock Gayman, Kevin Marshall

Sept  2017

Grey County
Anegla Volpatti, Matthew Renaud, Rick St-Pierre, Nathan Jean,  Alicia Wilson

Sept  2017

Essex-Windsor
Amanda Atkinson, Cassidy Morrow, Mechelle Murphy

Sept  2017

Essex-Windsor
Jaqueline Rolfe, Tyler Prior, Mark Whiston, Christine Cockburn

Sept  2017

Middlesex London
Ryan Heipel, Elaine Lang

Sept  2017

Bruce County
Tiina Kaldma, Colin Smallwood, Angela Volpatti, Rick St-Pierre

Sept  2017

Essex-Windsor
Sandra Gregus, Cindy Natvik

Sept  2017

Middlesex London
Dallas Wood, Clark Jackson, Sarah May, Tyler Austin

Sept  2017

Middlesex London
Ken Jones, Shireen Jackson

Oct  2017

Middlesex London
Cheryl Churchley, Rob Ibester

Oct  2017

Grey County
John Clark, Paul Keane, John Blaauw

Oct  2017

Middlesex London
Mel Andrews, Jordan Marshall, Josh Hill, Shawn Pranger

Oct  2017

Middlesex London
Dustin Anderson, Justin Hills

Oct  2017

Essex-Windsor
Cristina Pastorius, Don Black

Oct  2017

Middlesex London
Ali Ataellahi, Ron Thomson

Oct 2017

Medavie Chatham
Jennifer Viramontes, Jeff Davidson

Oct 2017

Oneida
Victor Dimitriu, Kalynn Rossignol

Oct 2017

Medavie Chatham
Sarah May, Francois Bernatchez, Lawrence Mullen, Matt Girotti

Oct 2017

Middlesex London
Jean-Pierre Bacon, Dane Charette, Erick Potvin

Oct 2017

Essex-Windsor
Tessa Hodgins, Rowan Morgan, Tyler Williams, Sarah May

Oct 2017

Middlesex London
Lynda Jackson, Catherine Trudelle

Nov 2017

Middlesex London
Allan Riese, Paul Moniz

Nov 2017

Middlesex London
Casey Porteous, Brian McDonald

Nov 2017

Lambton County
Amanda Dombovary, Neil Harvey, Jon Cann

Nov 2017

Lambton County
Donald Theriault, Erick Potvin, Robert Injic, Adrien Bezaire

Nov 2017

Essex-Windsor
Scott Ruddle, John Booth

Nov 2017

Middlesex London
Sandra Gregus, Shawn Hunsberger, Erin Donnelly, Jason Schinbein

Dec 2017

Middlesex London
Chris Mortier, Jessica Goncalves

Dec 2017

Middlesex London
Lori Poole, Douglas Bryant

Dec 2017

Essex-Windsor
Mike Seabrooke, Lindy Neilson, Brendan Allen, Jason DeHoey

Dec 2017

Middlesex London
Marc Corp, Jim Sinclair

Dec 2017

Medavie Elgin
Kevin Coulter, Frank Labodi

Dec 2017

Middlesex London
Frank Labodi, Kevin Coulter

Dec 2017

Middlesex London

 

Prehospital Newborn Delivery Award

The Prehospital Newborn Delivery Award is awarded to paramedics who have assisted with a prehospital newborn delivery. Congratulations to the following recipients of the Prehospital Newborn Delivery Award!

Paramedic(s) Name

Date

Paramedic Services
Sean Van Alphen, Ian Steadman

Oct 2016

Oxford County
Danielle Mifflin, David Shea, Jim Sinclair

Mar  2017

Medavie Chatham
Josh Denning, Jim Sinclair

Mar  2017

Medavie Elgin
Kyle Godelie, Tara Kirby

Mar 2017

Oxford County
Colleen Dimmock, Flavien Goron

May   2017

Oxford County
Kyle Godelie, Tara Kirby

May  2017

Oxford County
Bryan Vyse, David Eltom, Liam Breckell

May  2017

Oxford County
Corey Edgar, Matthew Hughes

Jun   2017

Lambton County
Anthony Jaroszewicz, Dan Suvajdzin

Jun   2017

Essex-Windsor
Krista Porteous, Justin Petere

Jun   2017

Lambton County
Tyler Thomas, Bailey Peverill, Brad George, Cassidy Green

Jul   2017

Grey County
Mickey Slade, Melissa Deforest

Sep  2017

Medavie Chatham
Jordy Terry, Devon Mason, Robert Verberne, Sareen Tucker

Sep  2017

Middlesex London
Heather Terpstra, Courtney Gonder

Sep  2017

Lambton County
Theressa De Jong, Janis Harrison

Oct  2017

Oxford County
Jason Constable, Sareen Tucker

Oct  2017

Medavie Elgin
Meikel Gobet, Nisreen Karkanawi, Colin Smallwood, Douglas Bryant

Oct  2017

Essex-Windsor
Elwood Defour, Peter Hiliker

Nov  2017

Essex-Windsor
Nikki Bastien, David Wilson, Chris McCallum, Marc Allely, Allison Crossett

Nov  2017

Medavie Elgin
Jessica Beecraft, Dave Moore

Dec  2017

Oxford County
Marjo Wiles, Garrett Otten

Dec  2017

Oxford County